珠芽蓼(Polygonum viviparum L.)复合体的物种及繁殖生物学研究

关键词: 珠芽蓼 细叶蓼 物种生物学 繁殖生物学

摘要: 珠芽蓼复合体包含二个种,即珠芽蓼 Polygonum viviparum L. 和细叶蓼 P. tenuifolium Kung,主要分布于青藏高原及其毗邻地区。本研究采集了珠芽蓼的三个居群,细叶蓼的四个居群。通过野外采样,活体观察,石蜡切片,过氧化物同工酶电泳和类囊体膜的超微结构观察等研究,从整体水平、显微水平、亚显微水平和生物大分子水平的不同层次上,综合地对比研究了二种之间的关系,并对其有性繁殖和无性繁殖器官的发育过程进行了观察。研究结果如下:用常规压片法制成的珠芽蓼和细叶蓼根尖染色体玻片标本,得到了两种植物的染色体数目均为 2n = 6x = 66,均为六倍体。利用石蜡切片法,比较了珠芽蓼和细叶蓼营养器官的解剖学上的异同,发现细叶蓼在叶片大小、厚薄、叶柄内的维管束数目等方面和珠芽蓼之间存在一定的差异。过氧化物同工酶电泳的酶谱上显示,珠芽蓼和细叶蓼非常相似,均具有相同的特征带。超微结构观察的结果显示,珠芽蓼和细叶蓼叶绿体内类囊体膜的垛叠和大小均相同。而且随着海拔的升高,二者均出现类囊体膜的膨胀、空泡化及叶绿体中基粒的排列方向不规则性增加等特征。由于珠芽蓼和细叶蓼之间存在诸多性状上的相似性,因而可以作为同一物种看待, 而形态和结构上的差异提示我们将细叶蓼作为变种对待。这一结果支持了要安仁先生对细叶蓼的处理,定名为 P. viviparum L. var. angustum A. J. Li。根状茎发芽和珠芽繁殖是珠芽蓼的主要繁殖方式,但是否存在有性生殖过程一直没有定论。本文观察到了小孢子的发育过程,胚囊的发育过程和胚及胚乳的发育过程,并且采集到了成熟的种子,且种子可以发育成苗,证明了偶数倍性的珠芽蓼存在有性生殖过程。珠芽蓼利用无性繁殖保持该物种的遗传特性,利用有性生殖来增加其变异性,以适应分布区内恶劣多变的气候条件,导致了该物种广泛分布于北极地区和青藏高原地区。

其他摘要: Polygonum viviparum L. Complex is composed of two species, one is P. viviparum L. and the other is P tenuifolium Kung. In our country, it distributes in Northeast China, North China and Northwest China mainly in the Qinghai- Tibert Plateau and its adjacent regions. In this paper, we have collected 7 Populations of this complex. The two species are seme in characters which were gained by the wild collecting, the section investigating with microscope, the chromosome numbers counting, the peroxidase (Pox) electrphoresing and the thylakoid membranes ultrastructure observing. Chromosome numbers of P. viviparum and P. temifolium are the same, 2n=6x=66. They are sexploid plants. The species have the potential ability of sexual reproduction. With the altitude increasing, the zones of peroxidase isozyme increase, the activity of enzyme enhences, the thylakoid memberanes swell and the grana in chloroplast locate irregularly. All the interior variations are due to the results of adaption to the plateau environments. Inverstigations of plant itself, microscopic level, submicroscopic level and moleculer level, it showed that that the two species have more semilar and less different characters. This result supported the view of Prof. A. J. Li, who named the P. tenuifolium Kung as P. viviparum L. var angustum A. J. Li. The morphology and anatomy of reproductive organs of sexploid plant --P. viviparum were investigated. The pollen formation can be seen in mature anthers. The fully developed embrgo sac, the zygote developing and pollen formation suggest that the sexual reproduction can be proceed in P. viviparum L. Meanwhile the observation showed that the bulbil consists of two halves, a colored, enlarged lower part which containes stored nutrient substances, and an upper part containing fully differentiated leaves and leaf sheaths. It indicates that the bulbil is a vegetative productive organ, as well as rhizoma. The bulbils have not any traces of the flowers. It developes naturely from the spike. The reproductive diversity of P. viviparum leads it to contribute to the vast areas from the Arctic region to the Qinghai-Tibert Plateau.