青藏高原牦牛牧食行为生态学研究

其他题名: Study on the Ecology of Grazing Behaviour by Yaks in Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau

关键词: 牦牛 牧食行为 采食 反刍

摘要: 高寒牧区由于特殊的气候环境和地理条件,造成产草量不高,畜牧业生产受到许多限制,面临许多问题,最主要的就是可利用饲草的数量和质量问题。反刍家畜通过延长放牧和采食时间、采食口数的频率或者通过游走较长距离以适应这种缺草的状况。通过控制和改变家畜牧食行为不仅可以提高草场的利用率,而且可以提高家畜的生产性能。本试验对青海省三角城羊场环湖型牦牛和甘肃省乌鞘岭地区天祝白牦牛在不同季节、不同生理状态下的牧食行为进行了研究,通过跟踪观测和采用IGER-行为记录器记录的方法,分析了草地状况与牦牛采食和反刍行为之间的相互关系,为高寒放牧系统牦牛的管理提供了理论依据。并首次试用炼烷烃技术估测了放牧牦牛在不同放牧季节的采食成份,虽然结果并没有精确反映牦牛的采食成份,只能分析出牦牛采食的一些主要采食成份,但为将来在高寒放牧条件下采用内源指示剂法计算家畜采食成份和采食量提供了参考和依据。 1 泌乳牦牛在不同季节的牧食行为 通过跟踪观测法发现牦牛在夏季牧场昼采食时间最长(5.7 h),在秋季牧场的昼反刍时间最长,达到1.4 h,而在冬季牧场的昼卧息时间比较长(2.3 h)。牦牛的昼采食时间随地上生物量和盖度的增加呈增加趋势,而随牧草高度的增加,昼采食时间呈降低趋势。随主要可食牧草酸性洗涤纤维(ADF)和中性洗涤纤维(NDF)含量的增加,牦牛的昼采食时间呈降低趋势。 采用炼烷烃技术估测牦牛的采食成份,通过EatWhat软件分析,结果表明该方法只能检测出牦牛采食的主要牧草种类,在夏季牧场主要采食矮嵩草和线叶嵩草,采食比例分别为33.05%和66.95%;在秋季牧场主要采食成分包括鹅绒委陵菜和苔草,采食比例分别为25.9%和74.1%;冬季牧场的主要采食成分为阿尔泰狗哇花,聚头凤毛菊和苔草,采食比例分别为32.2%,15.5%,52.4%;在春季牧场的采食以芨芨草为主,采食比例达到94.77%,采食少量苔草(5.23%)。 采用IGER-牧食行为记录器全天记录牦牛的采食和反刍行为,数据通过‘Graze’软件进行分析处理,结果表明牦牛在春季牧场干草期3月份和4月份的24 h总采食时间分别为5.3 h和6.6h 。在返青时期(5月份),日总采食时间达到10.7 h,在过渡牧场和夏季牧场的日总采食时间分别为8.8 h和10.3 h,在冬季牧场的日总采食时间为7.3 h。牦牛在不同时期的24 h总采食口数与总采食时间呈正相关关系。在春季牧场返青时期(5月份)的每分钟采食口达到66 bite min-1,在过渡牧场和冬季牧场平均每分钟47口,在春季牧场干草期(3、4月份)和夏季牧场平均每分钟38口。牦牛在夏季牧场24 h的反刍时间最长,为7.6 h,在秋季牧场和冬季牧场分别为6.2 h和6.3 h,在春季牧场和过渡牧场的平均日反刍时间为4.5 h。牦牛的日反刍食团数与反刍时间呈正相关关系,在不同时期的每食团咀嚼口数没有显著性差异,平均每食团咀嚼52~58口。 牦牛24 h总采食时间和总采食口数随不同季节地上生物量和牧草高度增加呈降低趋势,每分钟采食口数随牧草高度的增加而减少。牦牛24 h的总反刍时间和反刍食团数与地上生物量不呈线性关系,当地上生物量约为1000 kg DM ha-1时,牦牛的日总反刍时间和反刍食团数最高。 在春季牧场4月份对牦牛的补饲试验结果表明,与对照相比补饲精料后牦牛24 h的总放牧时间和总采食时间减少。当补饲精料水平为0.5和1.0 kg时,总采食下颚活动数显著低于对照,当补饲为0.5 kg时,总采食口数最低。补饲对于牦牛的日采食餐数和单口采食率没有显著影响。补饲对于牦牛的反刍行为影响统计上不显著。补饲显著增加了牦牛的其他行为时间,降低了总下颚活动数。 2 不同生理状态牦牛的牧食行为 在天祝乌鞘龄地区对不同生理状态牦牛的牧食行为进行了研究,通过体尺法估测牦牛体重,结果表明干奶牦牛的体重高于同期泌乳牦牛的体重,在春季牧场末期(5月份)和夏季牧场初期(6月份),牦牛体重最低,春季牧场初期,由于补饲,牦牛体重高于春季末期和夏季牧场初期,到夏季牧场中后期(7月份、8月份),由于牧草处于生长期,草场状况较好,牦牛的体重开始逐渐增加。 在春季牧场初期(4月份),不同生理状态牦牛(干奶牦牛、带2岁牛犊泌乳牦牛和后备小母牦牛)采食行为各参数间差异不显著(P>0.05)。春季牧场末期(5月份)是牧草的返青时期,为了采食充足的幼嫩返青牧草,各生理状态的牦牛的24 h总采食时间都比较长,带1岁牛犊的泌乳牦牛的日采食时间高达15.7 h,每分钟采食口数也达到71口之高。在6月份干奶牦牛、带1岁牛犊泌乳牦牛、带2岁牛犊泌乳牦牛和后备小母牦牛的日总采食时间差异不显著,分别为13.3 h、13 h、12.2 h和11.7 h。7月份禾草-莎草的自然高度为6.1 cm,盖度为87%,在这一时期,与其他牦牛相比,后备小母牛的日采食时间和每分钟采食口数比较低,分别为7.8 h和71 bite min-1。到8月份,干奶牦牛显著提高日采食时间,达到13.2 h。 通过模拟采食法估测牦牛单口采食量和日采食量,结果表明在返青季节(5月份)牦牛的平均单口采食量最低,为0.077 g DM bite-1,其次是4月份,0.092 g DM bite-1,7月份的单口采食量最高,达到0.225 g DM bite-1。与单口采食量一致,干奶牦牛和带1岁牛犊泌乳牦牛在7月份的日采食量也最高,分别为8.69 kg DM day-1和10.16 kg DM day-1。在4月份枯草时期,牦牛的日采食量比较低,干奶牦牛、带2岁牛犊泌乳牦牛和后备小母牦牛的日采食量分别为1.91 kg DM day-1、2.09 kg DM day-1和2.06 kg DM day-1。

其他摘要: Because of the harsh climate and environment in alpine pastoral area, the forage production is poor. Livestock production in this area faces a number of constrains and problems. Usually the most serious constraint is the amount and quality of forage available. Ruminants try to adapt to poor forage conditions by increasing their grazing time, bites rate or by dispersing more widely. These changes in behaviour by ruminants may improve the use of poor pastures. The present research was conducted to study the foraging behaviour of Huanhu yak in Qinghai Sanjiaocheng Sheep Breeding Farm and Tianzhu white yak in Wushaoling area of Gansu province in different seasons and physiological states. Through manual observation and the recordings by IGER-recorder, the interrelationship between sward condition and grazing or ruminating behaviour by yaks was analyzed. The theoretical basis was provided for managing the yak grazing system in alpine area through the present research. The advanced technology, n-alkane technique was applied for detecting the diet composition of yaks under grazing conditions in alpine grassland. It is also the first time to use this technique for yaks in China. Although the results can not reflect the yak diet composition accurately, just the main diets were detected. The results also gave the reference and foundation for using endogenous index to calculate diet composition and intake of grazing animals. 1 Foraging behaviour of lactating yaks in different seasons The yaks had the longest day grazing time (5.7 h) in summer pasture under manual observation. And the longest day ruminating time (1.4 h) was found in autumn pasture. The yaks spent more time lying in the daytime in winter pasture (2.3 h). The day grazing time by yaks in summer, autumn and winter pasture was increasing with the increase of herbage mass and the coverage. However, with the increase of sward height, the day grazing time decreased. The higher content of ADF and NDF in the forage, the lower day grazing time by yaks was found. N-alkane technique was used to detect the yak diet composition. Through the analysis of ‘EatWhat’ software, just the main components were detected in the diet of yaks in different pastures. The analyzed results were as followed: The diet consumed by yak contained 33% Kobresia humilis, 67% Kobresia pygmaca in summer pasture; 26% Potentilla humilior, 74% Carex moorcroftii in autumn pasture; 52% Carex moorcroftii, 32% Heteropappus bowerii and 16% Saussurea semifasciata in winter pasture and 5% Carex moorcroftii, 95% Achnatherum splendens in spring pasture. The IGER-recorder was used to record the eating and ruminating behaviour of yaks over 24 h. The data was analyzed by ‘Graze’ software. In dry periods (March and April), the total eating time by yaks over 24 h was 5.3 h and 6.6 h. The yaks spent 10.2 h eating in germinating period (May) of spring pasture. The total eating time by yaks over 24 h in transitional, summer and winter pasture were 8.8 h, 10.3 h and 7.3 h, respectively. The positive relationship was found between total bites and total eating time by yaks. The yaks had the highest bite rate (66 bites per min) in germinating period of spring pasture. The mean bite rate in transitional and summer pasture was 47 bites min-1, and 38 bites min-1 in dry periods of spring pasture and summer pasture. The longest total ruminating time over 24h was found in summer pasture (7.6 h). It was 6.2 h and 6.3 h in autumn and winter pasture. The mean ruminating time in spring and transitional pasture was 4.5h. The total ruminating boluses had positive relationship with total ruminating time. The mastications per bolus in different periods had no significant difference, from 52 mastications to 58 mastications per bolus. With the increase of herbage mass and forage height in different seasons, the total eating time over 24 h by yaks had a decreasing trend. And the bite rate also decreased with the increase of forage height. The total ruminating time and total boluses by yaks over 24 h had no linear relationship with herbage mass. When the herbage mass was up to 1000 kg DM ha-1, the yaks had the highest total ruminating time and total boluses. The supplemental trial was done in April of spring pasture. The results showed supplementation reduced the total grazing and eating time by yaks over 24h compared with control (no supplementation). When the supplemental ration was 0.5 and 1.0 kg, the total grazing jaw movements of yaks significantly lower than control. The total bites were lowest when the ration was 0.5 kg. Supplementation did not significantly affect the No. of meals and bite rate. The total ruminating time also did not affected by the supplementation. However, the total idling time was significantly increased and total jaw movements decreased when supplementation was done. 2 Foraging behaviour of yaks in different physiological states Researches were conducted to explore the foraging behaviour of yaks in different physiological states in Wushaoling area, Tianzhu County. Weighting band was used to estimate the live weight of yaks. The results showed that the live weight of dry yak was higher than lactating yak in the same period. The yaks had the lowest live weight in late spring (May) and early summer pastures (June). Because of supplementation, the live weight of yaks in early spring pasture (April) was higher than in later spring and summer pastures. The live weight of yaks began to increase in July and August. In April, the parameters of grazing behaviour of dry yak, lactating yak with 2-year-old calves and replacement heifer had no significant difference (P>0.05). It is the germinating period in May, late spring pasture. All the yaks in different physiological states extended their eating time for prehending more new germinating forage. The total eating time of lactating yaks with 1-year-old calves was up to 15.7 h. And the bites per minute were 71. There were no significant differences between total eating time of dry yaks (13.3 h), lactating yaks with 1-year-old calves (13 h), lactating yaks with 2-year-old calves (12.2 h) and replacement heifers (11.7 h). The natural forage height was 6.1cm in July. And the coverage of grass-sedges was 87%. Compared with other yaks in July, the total eating time per day (7.8 h) and bite rate (71 bite min-1) of replacement heifers were lower. In August, the dry yaks increased their total eating time per day (13.2 h) strikingly. The bite mass and intake per day were calculated through simulating yak grazing activity. The results showed that the lowest mean bite mass of yaks was found in germinating period of spring pasture (May), 0.0777 g DM bite-1, then in dry period (April), 0.092 g DM bite-1. The yaks had the largest bite mass July and it was up to 0.225 g DM bite-1. It was consistent with bite mass that the largest intake per day of dry yaks and lactating yaks with 1-year-old calves was found in July, 8.69 kg DM day-1 and 10.16 kg DM day-1. In the dry period (April), the yaks had the lowest intake per day. The intake of dry yaks, lactating yaks with 2-year-old calves and replacement heifers was 1.91 kg DM day-1, 2.09 kg DM day-1 and 2.06 kg DM day-1.