川西獐牙菜引种栽培的生态学基础研究

其他题名: Ecological bases for artificial cultivation of Swertia mussotii Franch. (Gentianaceae)

关键词: 川西獐牙菜 引种栽培 基础研究

摘要: 高山植物的很多生物学特征都随生长环境存在一定的变异,如:有效化学成分、种子萌发和传粉生物学特性等。这些特征是资源植物引种栽培的基础信息。龙胆科两年生植物川西獐牙菜(Swertia mussotii Franch.)是藏药的珍稀品种,主要分布在青藏高原高海拔地区。由于其较高的药用价值,野生资源不断减少,人工引种栽培已成为解决资源短缺和保护野生种群的重要途径。本论文重点研究了该物种不同产地的有效化学成分含量和种子萌发特征,以及栽培状况下的传粉生态学特点,为其规模化栽培提供生态学基础。主要研究结论如下: 1.利用HPLC法对不同产地川西獐牙菜的齐墩果酸、獐牙菜苦苷、芒果苷、当药黄素、1,8-二羟基-3,5-二甲氧基山酮、1,5,8-三羟基-3-甲氧基山酮及1,8-二羟基-3,7-二甲氧基山酮七种有效成分含量进行了测定。芒果苷含量随海拔变化存在显著的相关性变化;其余几个成分并不与海拔相关,但在不同生长区域含量有所不同。降水量小的地点有效成分獐牙菜苦苷和芒果苷含量最高。同一地点不同生长时期药材有效成分含量也存在差异:除1,8-二羟基-3,5-二甲氧基山酮在幼苗期含量最高以外,其他六种有效成分含量都是花蕾期最高。 2.通过发芽温度、生长素(赤霉素GA3)和储藏条件对不同来源川西獐牙菜种子萌发特征研究表明:未经处理的高海拔野生自然种群的种子发芽率(64.29%)明显高于低海拔栽培种群(25%);无论是赤霉素处理还是低温处理对种子的发芽率都有显著提高;野生和栽培的川西獐牙菜种子都存在休眠现象;通过引种栽培不能打破川西獐牙菜的种子休眠;赤霉素处理和4℃低温冷藏对打破种子休眠具有重要作用。 3.通过对栽培川西獐牙菜的传粉观察表明:雌雄异熟,结实需要传粉媒介,传粉昆虫在其中扮演着重要角色;栽培条件下传粉昆虫主要是家养蜜蜂。

其他摘要: The ecological characteristics vary greatly for most alpine plants with the changing habitats. Swertia mussotii Franch., a biennial herb of Gentianaceae, has been widely used for a long time as a Tibetan folk medicine, under the name “ZangYinChen”, to treat various conditions, including gall and liver disorders. This species is strictly restricted to the high alpine lands of the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau, at altitudes ranging between 3200 and 3800m. The natural resources of this species have been declining in recent years because increasing numbers of flowering plants of the species have been harvested across its entire distribution, without leaving sufficient seeds to maintain its populations. It is necessary to artificially cultivate this species in order to meet the need of medicinal uses and reserve the wild populations. The present dissertation aimed to compare statistically the concentration of seven active constituents of this species and germination rates of seeds with different origins and/or different treatments, and explore the pollination characteristics of the cultivated populations. These lines of evidence undoubtedly provide ecological bases for further artificial cultivation of this species. Main findings and conclusions are summarized as follows. 1. Active constituents, swertiamarin, mangiferin, olinolic acid, swertisin, and other three xanthones, of samples from four natural distribution localities at the high altitude, were compared by HPLC. Mangiferin was revealed as the most abundant constituent in all samples, and showed a distinct correlation with altitude. However, such a correlation is indistinct for the remaining constituents althgouh their concentrations varied according to the origins. The concentrations of both mangiferin and swertisin seemed to be high in the localities with less rainfall. Most constituents peaked at thebud stage and then decreased. Significant differences were also found between the flowering stage and fruiting stage in concentrations of 1,5,8-trihydroxy-3-methoxyxanthone and 1,8-dihydroxy- 3,7-dimethoxyxanthone (both higher in the latter), but not for any of the other compounds. 2. The effects of temperature, the growth regulator GA3 and storage conditions on seed germination were compared in seeds from a natural high altitude alpine site and after one-cycle of artificial cultivation at a low altitude. The untreated seeds from high altitude displayed higher germination than those from low altitude. Both GA3 and storage conditions enhanced germination from all sources. After treatment, the final germination of seeds from different sources shows no distinct difference. These results suggest that all seeds of this species, irrespective of their sources, have similar kinds of dormancy. The dormancy of this species can not been broken through one-cycle adaptation in ex situ cultivation and thus might be genetically controlled; Both GA3 and 4℃ cold storage are effective for dormancy breaking in ex situ cultivation of this important medicinal species. 3. The cultivated plants of S. mussotii are outcrossing with characteristics of dichogamy and herkogamy.All monitored plants depended on pollinators for seed sets. The effective pollinators are Apis mellifera L.(Apidae) at the cultivation sites.