青海湖斑头雁H5N1亚型禽流感病毒母源抗体检测与免疫力评估

其他题名: The Detection of anti-H5N1-AIV Maternal Antibody and Evaluation of Immunocompetence of Bar-headed geese of Qinghai Lake

关键词: H5n1 禽流感 斑头雁 人工孵化 母源抗体 血凝抑制 酶联免疫吸附

摘要: 禽流感(Avian Influenza,AI)是由正粘病毒科A型流感病毒引起的一种禽类的烈性传染病。2005年,青海湖国家级自然保护区野生鸟类种群首次暴发H5N1型高致病性禽流感(Highly pathogenic avian influenza, HPAI),死亡数量6000余只(12种),其中数量最多的是斑头雁(Anser indicus)。自此,野生迁徙鸟类,尤其是鸭科鸟类的禽流感病毒携带和感染情况在世界范围内引起了人们的广泛关注。由于野生迁徙鸟类禽流感的暴发,涉及迁徙鸟类在不同国家和地理区域之间活动,容易引起病毒的传播和再次流行。目前,对野生鸟类禽流感的监测引起了各国政府和人民的高度重视。 对青海湖斑头雁种群的H5N1亚型高致病性禽流感母源抗体检测,表明繁殖群中有一定比例的斑头雁在2008年迁徙到此繁殖地之前感染过H5N1亚型禽流感病毒且经历获得性免疫,将母源抗体传递给了免疫无能的幼鸟,使种群对H5N1亚型HPAI病毒具有了一定的免疫能力。繁殖密度和巢卵效价的正相关结果表明,繁殖密度高的区域,种群免疫力也相对较强。以巢密度为表征的繁殖密度可能是集群水鸟种群病原体感染的一个影响因素。在自然保护区管理中,可以考虑以改善集群水鸟的栖息地环境使其局域的繁殖密度降低,从而降低病原体入侵种群的风险。

其他摘要: Avian influenza (AI) is a severe infectious disease of birds caused by influenza A virus, a member of the family Orthomyxoviridae. In 2005, first H5N1 highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) in wild birds broke out in Qinghai Lake National Natural Reserve. The dead birds contained 12 species, totaled more than 6000 individuals, the most dead is bar-headed goose (Anser indicus). Since then, increasing concern has developed over the situation of AI carried and infected in migratory birds, especially mallard duck (Anatidae). As the outbreak of HPAI in migratory birds involves their migration across various countries and geographic areas, it is likely to cause spread and prevalence of AIV. So far, the monitoring of AIV (Avian influenza virus) in wild birds aroused serious attentions of governments and people worldwide. With the detection of anti-H5N1-AIV MAb of bar-headed geese breeding in Qinghai Lake Natural Reserve, we found a certain proportions of bar-headed geese of the breeding colony had been infected H5N1 HPAI virus before they migrated to Island Bird, Lake Qinghai in 2008. And after specific acquired immune responses, they transmitted antigen-specific MAb to immunologically naïve neonates to make them passively acquire maternal AIV antibodies and acquire certain immunocompetence to H5N1 HPAI virus. The positive correlation of breeding density and MAb concentrations indicated, the bar-headed geese at high local density acquired relatively higher immunocompetence. The breeding density indicated by nest density may be an influencing factor on the pathogenic infection of colonial breeding waterbirds. In the management of natural reserve, it might be considered to improve habitat conditions of colonial breeding waterbirds to lower their local breeding density in order to reduce the risk of pathogen invasion accordingly.