高寒草甸小哺乳动物褐色脂肪组织(BAT)和非颤抖性产热(NST)的季节性变化及其相互关系的研究-非冬眠草食性小哺乳动物在严寒环境中的生存对策

摘要: 非颤抖性产热(Nonshivering thermogenesis,NST)是哺乳动物在低温条件下增加产热的一条迅速而有效的途径。NST主要产生于褐色脂肪组织(Brown adipose tissue,BAT)、肌肉组织等(Jansky 1973;Smith和Horwitz,1969)。BAT在组织学上和机能上都与白色脂肪组织(white adipose tissue,WAT)不同,它的细胞中的脂肪滴很多,(BAT被称为多空泡性脂肪组织,multilocular adipose tissue;WAT为单空泡性脂肪组织,Unilocular adipose tissue),并散布着许多线粒体,具丰富的血液供应和交感神经支配。小哺乳动物在寒冷条件下首先运用的产热机制是NST,当NST能力几乎消耗尽时才转变为颤抖产热(Jansky 1973,Wunder,1985)。本文力图解决下列主要问题:(1)BAT和NST的季节性变化及其与环境温度的关系;(2)BAT和NST的相互关系;(3)BAT的显微变化特征;(4)阐明小哺乳动物在高寒地区的生态适应对策。

其他摘要: This work was carried out at Haibei Alpine Meadow Ecosestem Research Station of Men Yuan, Qinghai province from May of 1987 to Apr. 1988. Plateau pikas (Ochotona curzoniae) and root voles (Microtus oeconomus) were caught each month and their relative mass of scapular (include interscapular and subscapular) brown dipose tissue (BAT)(mass of BAT as a percentage of total body weight) were weighed and analysed, the norepinephrine stimulated nonshivering thermogenesis (NE-NST) were measured at both 25 ℃ and 15 ℃. The relative mass of BAT decreased with increasing body weight in growing and developing period. Seasonal changes in the relative mass of BAT were inversly related to seasonal changes in ambient temperature. In plateau pika the relative mass of BAT was lowest in Jun. (0.26%), and increased rapidly to 1.01% in winter (December). Similarly, root voles had their lowest relative mass of BAT in Jun. (0.28%) and increased this to 0.95% in winter (January). The average relative mass of BAT in two species is similar (0.57% for pikas and 0.62% for root voles). Both species showed increasing in the amount of this tissue when weather became cold in late autumn. The NE-NST was expressed in three forms: the maximum metabolic response to NE (NSTmax), the absolute oxgen consumption (NSTmax-RMR), and as the percentage of RMR (%RMR). In root voles, the seasonal variation patterns of three forms are similar both at 25 ℃ and 15 ℃, the lowest value accured in summer (25 ℃, 19.0mlo_2/g.~(0.79)h, 216%; 15 ℃, 28.5mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 64%; 15 ℃, 19.2mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 4.5mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h 31%, respectively) and the highest value in winter (25 ℃, 27.0mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h 17.9mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 216%; 15 ℃, 28.5mol_2/g.~(0.73)h, 14.2mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 111%;). In pikas, the NSTmax had no significant seasonal changes at 25 ℃, maintaining high level all year. But at 15 ℃ the NSTmax in Dec. showed a significant increasing. However, when NST expressed in other two forms the seasonal variation patterns are similar to root vole in both 25 ℃ and 15 ℃. Their lowest value was seen in August (3.7mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 47%; 2.6mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 26%; respectively) and reach the peak value in December (6.2mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 125%; 5.8mlo_2/g.~(0.73)h, 67%; respectively). The seasonal variations of both the relative mass of BAT and NST are inversly related to the monthly average ambient temperature. There is a significant directive relation between BAT mass and NST capacity. Both the histological and ultrastructural changes in BAT have a significant seasonal variations. In the warmest season the BAT cells have large fat droplets, and have many small fat droplets during the cold season. The seasonal changes of mitochondria sizes in BAT cell is Sep. > Dec. > Mar. > Jun. in plateau pikas and Dec. > Sep. > Mar. in root voles, and the cristae numbers of BAT mitochondria is Dec. ≥ Mar. > Sep. > Jun. in pikas and Dec. ≥ Mar. > Sep. in voles. The results indicated that BAT is related to the requirement of thermogenesis for cold and arctic-subarctic small mammals have a greater capacity for NE-NST because they are acclimatized to colder seasonal conditions. In these two local species of small mammals the thermogenesis requirement for cold are present throughout the year and have a significant seasonal variation. A general adaptive strategies to winter for nonhibernating small mammals at Haibei Alpine Meadow Ecosestem incorprates many behavioral, physiological and anatomical adaptations including: huddling for reduced heat loss, decreased body weight and activity during periods of cold, and increased thermogenic capacity in winter due to NST with resultant hypertrophy of BAT.