植食性小哺乳类光周期信息传递的研究:光周期对根田鼠,Microtus oeconomus环青春期繁殖发育的作用与光周期信息的母体传递模式

关键词: 植食性小哺乳类 光周期信息 根田鼠 环青春期 繁殖发育 生长 母体传递

摘要: 本项研究在实验室条件下,采用2×2×2析因实验设计,对根田鼠怀孕期,哺乳期及断乳期3个时期,分别从长光照周期(每天16小时光照)、短光照周期(每天8小时光照)两个水平上,测定其母体怀孕期、哺乳期及幼体断乳期光周期信息对子代环青春期繁殖发育和生长的作用,探讨其幼体对光周期信息母体传递的反应模式及其机制。检验的特定假设为,光周期能刺激和调节根田鼠的繁殖发育和生长;在根田鼠亲代母体与幼体间在光周期信息的母体传递。研究结果表明,在根田鼠亲代母体和子代间具有光周期信息的母体传递;环青春期根田鼠的繁殖发育和生长对光周期信息的反应存在明显的性别差异。其雄性循环幼体的繁殖发育,不仅受母体传递光周期信息的作用,亦受到断乳期光周期的影响;而雌性幼体的繁殖发育则主要受断乳前母体怀孕期和哺乳期光周期信息传递的作用,亦即亲代母体传递的光周期信息是影响雌性幼体繁殖发育的主要信息。以此探讨了根田鼠对高寒环境光周期的繁殖适应特征及其进化意义。

其他摘要: The effects of photoperiodic information on peripubertal reproductive development and growth of root voles, Microtus oeconomus, are determined by using a factorial experiment which is designed from long and short day light levels in the gestational, lactational and postweaning periods, and the juvenile responsive patterns to the maternally derived photoperiodic information is studied. The specific hypothses tested are, photoperiodic information can stimulate and regulate the reproductive development and growth of the voles; and the transfer of photoperiodic information exists between the female parent and its offspring. The results from eight experimental treatments general supported the above-mentioned hypotheses, and indicated that the transfer of photoperiodic information indeed exists between the female parent and its offspring. The reproductive development of male offspring is influenced not only by the maternally derived photoperiodic information, but also by the environmental photoperiod during postweaning period; The reproductive development of female offspring is particularly influenced by the transfer of photoperiodic information of gestational and/or lactational period before weaning, that is, the maternally derived photoperiodic information is the main information which affects the reproductive development of the female offspring. Furthermore, approached the gonadal adaptive characteristics to the photoperiod in plateau environment and it's evolution.