高原鼢鼠食物选择及其生态影响机制

关键词: 地下鼠 觅食策略 毒杂草 植物次生代谢物质 食性特化

摘要: 觅食是动物最基本的生存需求,觅食策略是动物长期进化和适应环境的结果。高原鼢鼠(Eospalax baileyi)是青藏高原特有的一种典型地下鼠,由于地下生存环境的特殊性,绝大部分地下鼠都是食性泛化者。为探讨高原鼢鼠的食物选择和觅食策略,我们通过精确测定其冬季粮仓食物成分和生境中植物可利用性,并通过自助餐试验验证,系统地探讨了高原鼢鼠的觅食策略及其变化规律。主要研究内容和结论如下: 1)用PAST软件做了高原鼢鼠的越冬粮仓食物组成与洞道环境植物组成之间的相似性分析,发现二者之间相似性极低(P = 0.000),证实高原鼢鼠的觅食过程不是随机的; 2)计算了高原鼢鼠对每种食物的选择指数,并对其做了二项式检验和bootstrap描述性统计,发现高原鼢鼠的食物选择结果可分为3种情况,即正选择植物(种数的比例较低,约5%-10%),负选择植物(种数居中,约30-40%),无选择偏好的植物(种数最多,约40-50%)。 3)把植物按照功能群、地下器官类型和毒性级别分成大类,在此基础上计算选择指数,并进行bootstrap描述性统计,发现高原鼢鼠对属于不同功能群、不同地下器官类型和不同毒性级别的植物,选择性存在显著差异,高原鼢鼠偏爱的类群依次为杂类草、块根和块茎型和重度毒性的植物。 4)用Artool软件,运用全因素非参数方差分析,研究了栖息地类型、植物味道、高原鼢鼠年龄和性别等因素对高原鼢鼠食物选择的影响,发现栖息地类型、植物味道和年龄对高原鼢鼠的食物选择都有显著影响,并且年龄与栖息地类型之间存在显著相互作用。 5)基于余弦相似性指数,我们提出了食性特化指数,并用以度量不同高原鼢鼠个体的食性特化程度,同时,我们还计算了每个高原鼢鼠的基础生态位和实际生态位的宽度,考察了不同栖息地环境下高原鼢鼠基础生态位宽度与食性特化指数的差异,发现差异都是显著的。 6)通过Spearman偏秩相关分析,我们发现高原鼢鼠食性特化指数与杂类草可利用性和莎草可利用性显著正相关,杂类草可利用性是影响鼢鼠食谱宽窄的最主要因素。 7)对照文献标准,我们发现高原鼢鼠的觅食活动满足兼性特化者的3个条件:i)实际生态位远远窄于基础生态位;ii)所取食的与所偏好的植物主要为毒杂草,具有化学难度;iii)不同栖息地环境下,食性特化指数与基础生态位宽度差异明显,说明它们能随着环境的变化而调整其觅食策略。

8)基于自助餐试验,我们验证了高原鼢鼠对部分草本植物和木本植物的偏好等级序列,这个结果可以应用到高原鼢鼠的生态控制工作中,思路为恶化高原鼢鼠的觅食环境,如通过清除杂类草和补播、种植禾草和莎草,或者种植高原鼢鼠不喜食的木本植物等。 9)另外,我们在我挖掘高原鼢鼠粮仓的过程中,用聚类分析方法,发现高原鼢鼠的粮仓有四种类型,我们分别称之为临时粮仓、中转粮仓、老窝粮仓和永久粮仓。其中,永久粮仓容量最大,储藏的食物最多,并且具有奇特的鹅颈型结构,我们猜测这种结构与粮仓植物的保鲜需要有关。 基于以上结果,我们认为高原鼢鼠能够根据生境特征、食物味道、自身经验以及对食物的辨识能力调整觅食策略,这对于理解青藏高原唯一的特有地下鼠种独特的进化过程具有重要意义。

其他摘要: Foraging is the vital needs of animal, and foraging strategy is the result of long term evolution and adaptation to environment. Plateau zokor (Eospalax baileyi) is a typical subterranean rodent endemic to Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau. Because of the special foraging environment, most of subterranean rodents them were recognized as dietary generalists. In order to explore the mechanism of diet selection and foraging strategy of plateau zokor, we accurately determined the plant composition in caches and in vicinities of their burrow system, systematically investigated the foraging strategy and change law of them. The main research content and results were list below: 1)The analysis of similarity between plant composition in caches and in vicinities of burrow system of plateau zokors was conducted with PAST, and the result showed extremely low similarity between them, so we confirm thatplateau zokors don’t forage randomly. 2)Diet selection indices was caculated and then statistical tests (binomial tese and bootstrap descriptive statistic) were conducted on them, results showed that the plant resources in burrow system of plateau zokors can be divided into 3 groups, namele positively selected ones, negatively selected ones and no preference ones, and the proportion of them were 5%-10%, 30-40% and 40-50% representatively. 3)When we divided the plant species into different categories according to functional groups, subterranean organ types and poisonous degrees, and then calculated diet selection indices and did bootstrap descriptive statistic, we found positively selected plant categories of plateau zokors were forbs, tubers and tuberous roots, and heavy poisonous plant. 4)With Artool, we conducted full nonparametricanalysis of variance to identify the influences of habitat types, plant taste, age and sex on the diet selection of plateau zokors. As result, we identified significant influences of habitat types, plant taste and age, and significant interplay between habitat types and age.

5)Based on cosine similarity index, we proposed a new defininition of individual diet specialization index (Sd). Together with Sd, the basement niche width and realized niche width of each plateau zokor were also calculated, the analyses of variance of them among different haibitat types were conducted (Kruskal Wallis test). Results showed significang variance of Sd and the two kinds of niche widths among different haibitat types. 6)Through Spearman partial rank correlation analysis, we confirmed positive correlation between Sd and availability of forbs and sedges, and the availability of forbs was the most important factor to determine the width of plateau zokors’ diet. 7)When comparing our result with references, we found that the diet habit of plateau zokor meet the 3 standards of dietary facultative specialist: i) the width of realized niche is significantly narrower than that of basement niche, ii) the major compositon of diet and the positively selected food items of plateau zokors are poisonous forbs, so the diet of plateau zokors have chemical difficulty; iii) Sd and width of realized niche varied significantly in different haibitats, namely plateau zokors can adjust foraging strategy when food availability change. 8)From cafeteria test, we gained the preference ranks of parts of herbaceous plant and woody plant. We think these results may be valuable in the ecological control of plateau zokors for which are usually recognized as pests on grassland and agricultureal area. The control strategy may be the deterioration of plateau zokors’ foraging environment by clearance of forbs and the cultivation of sedges, grasses and woody plant. 9)In addition, after we conduct clustering analysis on great number of caches (125), we found 4 types of caches, namely temporary cache, depot cache, nest cache and hoarding cache. Among them, the hoarding cache was the biggest ones in volume and cached biomass. Hoarding cache was characterized by a peculiar goose-neck structure, which we guess may be related to the function of keeping cache plant fresh. Based on the above mentioned result, we conclude that plateau zokors can adjust their foraging strategy based on habitat characteristics, plant taste, foraging experience and discerning ability to plant species, these knowledge are important to understand the evolution of this only-one subterranean rodent on Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau.