补充紫外线辐射(UV)对植物光合作用和生长发育的影响

关键词: 生长发育 光合作用

摘要: 本文主要研究田间和植物生长室中补充UV-B对大豆、黄瓜和豌豆三种植物生长发育及光合作用的影响。田间补充的UV-B强度相当于大气臭氧减少5.1%和3.6%时增加的UV-B量。实验表明UV-B增强减少大豆的株高、叶面积和植株干鲜重,大豆生长的减少是补充UV-B剂量的累积效应。补充UV-B条件下,大豆茎、叶干重的减少与水分减少线性相关,可能是由于补充UV-B影响了大豆对水分和矿质的吸收、运输和分配,水分可能作为信号或信号载体在地上部分与根系之间传递。田间补充UV-B降低大豆的净光合作用速率、蒸腾速率和水分利用效率,并增加了气孔阻力,大气相对湿度是补充UV-B条件下影响大豆光合作用的主要环境因子。田间补充UV-B使大豆叶绿素含量下降,叶绿素b的降幅大于叶绿素a,表明UV-B主要破坏大豆的捕光色素,导致叶绿体的光能吸收和转化效率下降,光合能力降低。植物生长室中,补充UV-B减少黄瓜和大豆的株高、叶面积及干鲜重,黄瓜生长的减少是UV-B抑制植物发育的必然结果;UV-B对植物生长的作用规律可以近似地用时间(或UV-B_(BE)剂量)为自变量和植物生长降幅为因变量的双曲线(1/Y=a+b/x)表示,实际上与植物光合作用 - 光响应曲线相同。植物生长室内,UV-B对植物光合作用的影响取决于植物的发育阶段。叶完全展开后,补充UV-B降低黄瓜的净光合作用速率和量子效率,增加光呼吸和暗呼吸,量子效率降幅和暗呼吸升幅与净光合速率幅关系密切。所以,因UV-B破坏光合机构而发生的光合作用抑制和暗呼吸升高是UV-B降低黄瓜光合作用能力的主要原因,增加光呼吸是植物减轻UV-B破坏光合机构的防御机制。叶刚伸出即补充UV-B处理,除了黄瓜的净光合作用速率、量子效率降低外,暗呼吸减少,光呼吸上升,光呼吸升幅与光合作用速率降幅关系密切。因此,光呼吸升高是UV-B降低黄瓜光合作用能力的主要原因,而暗呼吸降低可能是由于UV-B破坏了黄瓜的线粒体。叶片刚伸出即补充UV-B处理,增加光呼吸和热耗散可能是黄瓜减轻和避免UV-B破坏光合机构的防御机制。植物生长室内补充UV-B减少黄瓜和大豆的叶绿体色素(叶绿素a、叶绿素b、类胡萝卜素)和可溶性蛋白含量,降低黄瓜的根系活力和NR活性,SOD活性和NR对温度的敏感程度增加。本研究建立了植物生长受抑程度-UVB_(BE)剂量响应曲线,揭示了UV-B对植物生长的作用规律,在此基础上建立了UV-B_(BE)抑制效率、UV-B_(BE)最大抑制率和UV-B_(BE)饱和点等概念,并用于分析植物对UV-B的反应,取得了与生理活动分析趋势一致的结果。

其他摘要: Effects of supplemental UV-B radiation on the development and photosynthesis of soybean、cucumber and bean grown in field and growth chamber were studied. Supplemental UV-B decreased the plant height、leaf area and (root、stem and leaf) dry weight of soybean grown in field. The reduction in the growth of soybean is the accumulative effects of supplemental UV-B dose. The linear interrelation of the decrease between the dry weight and water content in the stem and leaf of soybean showes that UV-B affects the assimilation、transport and distribution of water and mineral element in soybean grown in field and that the water maybe acts as signal and signal carrier between shoot and root. Supplemental UV-B reduced the net photosynthetic rate、transpiration rate and water use efficiency and increased the stomatal resistance of soybean grown in field. Relative humidity is the major climatic factors affecting the photosynthesis of soybean under supplemental UV-B in field. Chlorophyll content in soybean grown in field decreased because of supplemental UV-B, and the decrease in chl. b more than that in chl. a indicates that UV-B damages light-harveting pigment substantially so that the light absorbance and transformation efficiency and photosynthetic capacity decreases. Reduction in plant height、leaf area and dry weight of cucumber and soybean under supplemental UV-B in growth chamber is the inevitable outcome of UV-B inhibiting the plant development. The action regular of UV-B on plant growth is given as a hyperbola, which independent variable is UV-B irradiation time (or UV-B_(BE)dose) and dependent variable is the decrease in plant growth, in fact, it is similar with light -dependence of net photosynthesis. After leaf fully extending, Supplemental UV-B caused decrease in the net photosynthetic rate and quantum efficiency and increase in light and dark respiration of cucumber grown in growth chamber. The close interrelation between the decrease of quantum efficiency and increase of respiration and the decrease in net photosynthetic rate showes that the increase in the photoinhibitory damage of photosynthetic apparatus and the increase in dark respiration induces to the decrease in photosynthetic capacity. Increase of light respiration plays a significant role in the protection againist UV-B inducing photoinhibitory damage of photosynthetic apparatus. While leaf just bearing, Supplemental UV-B decreased the net photosynthetic rate、quantum efficiency and dark respiration and increased the light respiration, and the latter induced to reduction in photosynthetic capacity of cucumber grown in growth chamber. Decrease in dark respiration may be due to the UV - B - damaged mitochondria. Increase in light respiration and energy dissipation protects plant against UV-B damaging photosynthetic apparatus. Supplemental UV-B caused reduction in both chlorophyll, carotenoid and soluable protein content and root and NR activity, and increase in SOD activity and NR sensitivity temperature in cucumber grownin growth chamber. We built the UV-B_(BR) dose - dependence of inhibited scope of plant growth and found the action regular of UV-B on plant growth, and gave the conception of UV-B_(BE) inhibition efficiency、UV-B_(BE)、maximal inhibition and UV-B_(BE) saturation point and they were used successfully analysing the plant responses to UV-B.