高山植物的光合作用及其对低温胁迫的反应

关键词: 高山植物 光合作用 光合表观量子产额 低温胁迫 叶绿素荧光 膜脂过氧化

摘要: 以青海高原不同海拔地区生长的矮嵩草(Kobresia humilis),垂穗披碱草(Elymus nutans),短管兔儿草(Lagotis brevituba)及苜蓿为材料研究了高山植物光合作用随海拔梯度的变化及对低温胁迫的反应。同种植物原产地海拔越高最大光合速率、光补偿点、光饱和点越高;各供试植物光合表观量子产额均随海拔升高而降低;矮嵩草叶绿素含量随海拔(2200-3985 m)升高而降低;矮嵩草和苜蓿光呼吸均有随海拔升高而降低的趋势。矮嵩草、短管兔儿草光合作用易受生长环境的影响。低温(-5 - -15 ℃)胁迫导致高山植物光合速率、光合表观量子产额及叶绿素萤光强度的降低,低温下的光照加剧了对光合作用抑制的程度。以苜蓿为材料研究表明弱光(50μmol m~(-2)s~(-1))有利于低温胁迫导致的光合作用抑制的恢复。低温加光照胁迫加剧了膜脂过氧化和光氧化的程度,这导致了光合膜系统的损伤和叶绿素的降解,这是低温、光协同胁迫导致的光合作用光抑制的根本原因。

其他摘要: The photosynthesis and its responses to cold stress were investigated on plants of Koberesia humilis Elymus nutans Lagotis brevituba and alfaflfa from different altitudes in Qinghai plateau. The results showed that maximum photosynthetic rate, light compensation and saturation points increased with the increasing of elevation (2200-3985 m), but the apparent quantum yeilds decreased with the increasing of elevation. The content of chlorophyll in K. humilis decreased with the increasing of altitude. Photorespiration rates for K. humilis and alfalfa tended to decrease with the increasing of altitude. The photosynthetic quantum yeild and photorespiration rate of K. humilis and L. brevituba grown in the Growth room (PAR: 60-70μmol m~(-2)s~(-1); mean day/night temp 15/10 ℃) were higher than that grown in the Green house (PAR: sun light, highest 1205μmol m~(-2)s~(-1), lowest 35μmol m~(-2)s~(-1)), but the maxmum photosynthetic rate and Hill reaction rate were inverse. The optimum photosynthetic temperatures of K. humilis varied with the growing temperatures (15/10 ℃; 24/13 ℃). Photosynthetic rate, apparent quantum yeild and chlorophyll fluorescence of K. humilis, L. brevituba and alfalfa decreased after cold (-5 - -15 ℃) stress, photosynthesis was more inhibited by cold stress in light (90-100 μmol m~(-2)s~(-1)) than in dark. Cold stress led to chl degradation, decline of chlorophyll fluorescence, increasing of MDA content and electrolyte leakage in alfalfa leaves. These changes were inhanced during cold stress in hight. Pretreatment of Asc (5 m mol/L) could reduced the damage to membrane systems and photosynthtic reaction ecnter (PSII) by cold stress (-5 - -6 ℃),but hardly reduced the extent of injury to membrane systems and photosynthetic apparatus by cold and light stress. The recovery of inhibition of photosynthesis of alfalfa after cold stress was stimulated by low light (50 μmol m~(-2)s~(-1)). Accordin to the experimental results, we dicussed the main reason for inhibition of photosynthesis by cold stress in dark and light, and considered that photooxidation and membrane-lipid peroxidation made the membrane system rupture, resulting in the decline of photosynthesis and the damage of photosynthetic systems (PSI, PSII).